Immigration Lawyer

Visa and Immigration Attorney

The Visa and immigration process (Petition)is complicated and the expertise of an attorney makes the process easier. Contact John now for your immigration and Visa needs 205-745-7053!

In order to be eligible for a Visa to enter the United States an immigrant must be sponsored by a U.S. citizen who is a lawful permanent resident with a domicile located in the U.S. There are several different types of Visas that must be filed and approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

The Immediate Relative and Family Sponsored includes the spouse, unmarried child under age 21, orphan adopted abroad or in the U.S. and a parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years of age.

The second category is Family Preference which includes unmarried sons and daughters and their minor children, spouses, minor children, unmarried sons and daughters age 21 and older, married sons and daughters and their spouses and minor children and brothers and sisters and their spouses and minor children age 21 and older. Each of these is broken down into preferences. Each is limited to a number of immigrants per fiscal year, October 1-September 30.

There are employment Visas limited to a number of immigrants per fiscal year and each is broken down into categories and preferential order.

The details can be accessed at the Department of State site located here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1326.html

Call John Now for your Visa and Immigration Needs! 205-745-7053